Awards & Recognition

SPECIAL OLYMPICS ONTARIO HALL OF FAME

The Special Olympics Ontario Hall of Fame was instituted to recognize builders and volunteer fundraisers who through their individual and collaborative efforts, have made Special Olympics Ontario a more capable and better known service to people with an intelectual disability, and a more deeply cherished cause in our province.  Those whom are recognized have made remarkable contributions to the welfare of our athletes, inspired by the ideals that animate the work of Special Olympics in Ontario and throughout Canada.

1989
Lorne White, Toronto Police Service

1990
Chief Donald Hillock, York Regional Police
Chief Jack Marks, Toronto Police Service

1991
Peter Bakker. Chatham-Kent Police Service
Bob Buck, Hamilton Police Service

1992
Mike Currie, Chatham-Kent Police Service
Chief Burrell Gailing, Walkerton Police Service

1993
Chief Alvin Barber, Brantford Police Service

1994
Chief Robert Middaugh, Hamilton-Wentworth Police Service
Debi Montieth 

1995
Peter McHarg, Hamilton Police Service
Deputy Chief Frank Parkhouse, Cornwall Community Police

1996
Chico Ouellette, Cornwall Community Police
Brian Snyder, Cornwall Police Service
Chief Kevin McAlpine, Port Hope Police Service

1997
Chief Peter Campbell, Halton Regional Police Service
Chief Trevor McCagherty, Durham Regional Police Service

1998
Chief Larry Gravill, Waterloo Regional Police Service

1999
Al Richardson, Timmins Police Service
Chief Julian Fantino, York Regional Police Service

2000
Rob Plunkett, York Regional Police Service 

2001
Tracy Ford, Assistant Director, LETR  

2002
Chief Glenn Stannard, Windsor Police Service

2003
Chief Thomas Kaye, Owen Sound Police Service
Chris Hartley, Owen Sound Police Service

2004
Chief Ean Algar, Halton Regional Police Service
Larry Maracle, Niagara Regional Police Service

2005
Chief Paul Hamelin, Halton Regional Police Service
Shirley Roy, SO Volunteer Timmins

2006
Moe (Maurice) Pilon, Deputy Commissioner OPP

2007
Chief Terry McLaren, Peterborough Lakefield Police Service

2008
Jim McIlveen, Hamilton-Wentworth Detention Centre 
Karen Moloney, Durham Regional Police Service

2009
Gerry Pocock, Windsor Police Service
Murray Falkner, London Police Service

2010
Stacey Cooper, Ontario Provincial Police

2011
Joanne Pendrak, Greater Sudbury Police Service
Commissioner Chris Lewis, Ontario Provivncial Police

2012
Mike McAllister, Niagara Regional Police Service
Bill Dickson, Ontario Provincial Police

2013
Catherine Heaney, Peel Regional Police 

2014
Tammy Blackwell, Truck Convoy for Special Olympics
Mark McGugan, London Police Service

2015
Warren Giertuga, Thunder Bay Correctional Centre

2016
Kevin MacBean, Peel Regional Police

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

The Lifetime Achievement Award is presented to Ret. Chief Don Hillock and Constable Lorne White in recognition of their exceptional leadership and dedication over the course of their careers. Chief Hillock was the “first” OACP Torch Run chair and Constable White is recognized as foremost visionary for the development and success of the extraordinary and world class program in Ontario and Canada.

2012
Lorne White (Retired), Toronto Police Service
Chief Donald Hillock (Retired), York Regional Police

 

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

The Distinguished Service Award is presented to a deserving Law Enforcement Torch Run Volunteer who has made notable contributions to the Ontario, Canadian and International Torch Run Programs throughout his/her career. The DSA recipient will have demonstrated exceptional dedication and commitment to the development of the Law Enforcement Torch Run Mission.

2010
Lorne White- Toronto Police Service
Al Richardson- Timmins Police Service
Murray Faulkner- London Police Service

2011
Peter Bakker- Chatham-Kent Police Service
Brian Snyder- Cornwall Police Service
Peter McHarg- Ontario Provincial Police
Dan Michaud- Ontario Provincial Police
Mike Currie- Chatham-Kent Police Service

2012
Chris Hartley – Owen Sound Police Service

2013
Joanne Pendrak – Greater Sudbury Police Service
Karen Moloney (Ret) – Durham Regional Police Service

2015
Stacey Campbell – Ontario Provincial Police

2016
Mark McGugan, London Police Service
Warren Giertuga, Provincial Corrections

 

AWARD OF HONOUR

The Award of Honour is presented to Law Enforcement personnel and corporate sponsors who achieve a minimum of five years involvement with the Ontario Law Enforcement Torch Run for Special Olympics as fundraisers and / or organizers who have made an exemplary commitment.

1991
Chief Donald Hillock, York Regional Police
Wally White, Durham Regional Police
Steve Marcoux, Durham Regional Police
Blair Gemmel, Ottawa Police
Bob Buck, Hamilton-Wentworth Regional Police
Lorne White, Toronto Police.

1992
Chief Burrell Gailing, Walkerton Police
Pete Bakker, Chatham Police
Mike Currie, Chatham Police
Ken Powers, Windsor Police
Gerry Pocock, Windsor Police
Peter McHarg, Hamilton-Wentworth Regional Police
Ron Dick, Metropolitan Toronto Police.

1993
Bill Small, OPP
Jim Montgomery, Ottawa Police
Rob Herder, Chatham Police
Jack Stirling, OPP
Leo Mayer, Point Edward Police
Jim Hayden & Jamie Saunders, Niagara Regional Police
The Co-operators Insurance
Howard Johnson Hotels.

1994
Gerry Milne, York Regional Police
Rod Williams, OPP
Dan Michaud, Timmins Police
Al Richardson, Timmins Police
Chris Partridge, Nepean Police
Murray Faulkner, London Police
John Magee, Peterborough Police
Deeley Harley-Davidson.

1995
Al Bennett, RCMP
Dan Lee, OPP
Chico Ouellette, Cornwall Police
Brian Snyder, Cornwall Police
Bruce Miller, London Police
Stu Murray, Niagara Regional Police
General Motors of Canada Ltd.

1996
Bill Hawley, Metropolitan Toronto Police
Ken Kelley, Metropolitan Toronto Police
Bruce Bennett, Canadian Pacific Police
Frazer Andrews, RCMP
Marty Gram, Ministry of Correctional Services
Rob Plunkett, York Regional Police
Bob South, OPP
Clark Addison, Meadow Mills Pontiac Buick.

1997
Jim Crate, OPP
Phil Walsh, OPP
Karen Moloney, Durham Regional Police
Doug Carson, Peterborough Police
Kathryn Emms, Waterloo Regional Police
Chief Peter Campbell, Halton Regional Police
Tom Chalmers, Hamilton-Wentworth Regional Police.

1998
Mike Primeau, Essex Police
Jan Goble, Haldimand-Norfolk Regional Police
Bonnie McKenzie, Halton Regional Police
Gord Woods, Owen Sound Police
Robert Rose, Tilbury Police
Paul Kranjc, OPP
Tracy Ford, Assistant Director, Law Enforcement Torch Run.

1999
Ted Hyndman, OPP
Donna Marsh, Thunder Bay Police
Ken Seary, New Liskeard Police
John Tricco, OPP
Craig Taylor, OPP
Ron Caton, Sudbury Police
Peter Cuthbert, Ottawa-Carleton Police.

2000
Ed Hill, Toronto Police Service
Laurel Mundt, Kingston Police Service
John F. Couchman, Peterborough Lakefield Community Police
Tammy Bradley, OPP
Danny Forsythe, Toronto Police Service
Frederick Brown, Sault Ste. Marie Police Service
National Grocers Co. Ltd.
Your Independent Grocers
Freshmart & Valu-mart
Royal Bank Financial Group.

2001
Mike Cox, Amherstburg Police
Shelly Howes, Waterloo Regional Police
Christopher Hartley, Owen Sound Police
Mark MacGillivray, Smiths Falls Police
Kevin O’Neal, Leamington-Mersea Police
Marty Whan, Smiths Falls Police
Toronto Police Amateur Athletic Assoc.
Jos Chiu, The Warehouse.

2002
Mike Sale, Toronto Police
Cindy Boulay, OPP
Robbie Keery, OPP Volunteer
David Drake, OPP
Kempenfelt Graphics.

2003
Gary Grant, Toronto Police
Marion Reeves, Peel Regional Police
Chris Newton, OPP
Dieter Boeheim, York Regional Police
Darlene Fluney, York Regional Police
Vinnie’s Social Hall.

2004
James O’Sullivan, Timmins Police
Ryan Bennett, OPP
Gary Dale, Saugeen Shores Police
Rick Tonial, OPP.

2005
Troy Klyn, Windsor Police
Ann Hall, Windsor Police
Jim Wright, Lasalle Police
Jim McIlveen, Corrections
Dave Place, Hamilton Police
Blanche Fernandez, Toronto Police
Sherry Jordan, Ottawa Police
Home Hardware.

2006
Carrie Gouthro, Corrections
Brian Reed, RCMP
Joanne Pendrak, Sudbury Police
Catherine Heaney, Peel Police
Scott McLean, Niagara Police
Bill Dickson, OPP
Mike Cathcart, Hamilton Police
The Co-operators.

2007
Mike McAllister, Niagara Police
Martha McDonald, OPP
Donna Bujold, Provincial Corrections
Pat Comeau, Belleville Police
Larry Stortz, Toronto Police (Retired)
Stacey Cooper, OPP
Mark McGugan, London Police

2008
Tigera Turner, OPP
Michelle Dywan, Niagara Police
Bill Trudeau, Peterborough-Lakefield Police
Andrew Burdett, Peterborough-Lakefield Police
Lawre Pietras, OPP GHQ
Kate Dvernechuk, Halton Police
Garry Vosburg, York Police

2009
Lori Neufeld, Ontario Police College
Barry Farndon, OPP
Julie Provis, York Regional Police Service
Janine Chown, Federal Corrections
Ted Kitto, Owen Sound Police Service
Shaun Arnott, Durham Regional Police Service
Robyn MacEachern, OPP

2010
John Reurink, OPP
Adam Belanger, OPP
Dan Burns, Peterborough Lakefield Community Police
Kevin MacBean, Regional Police Service
Douglas Geffros, Midland Police Service
Warren Giertuga, Thunder Bay Correctional Centre
Ted Farr, Central East Correction Centre

2011
Chuck Seguin, West Nipissing Police Service
Russ Nesbitt, OPP
Ryan Jewitt, Special Olympics Athlete
Deb Tully, OPP
Carole French, Provincial Corrections
Lucille Kroeze, Canada Border Services Agency
David Michaud, Cornwall Police Service

2012
Ian Maxwell, Peterborough/Lakefield Community Police
Paul Klassen, Smiths Falls Police Service
Kendra Carter, Special Olympics Ontario Athlete
Dean Grbich, Aylmer Police
Shelley Garr, Ontario Provincial Police
Derek Spence, London Police Service

2013
Deb Wicklam, Kingston Police Force
Dennis Berg, Maplehurst Correctional Complex
Regan Pilatzke, Probation and Parole MCSCS
Patricia Lowe, Ontario Provincial Police
Mike and Rosanne Van Hees – Beaver Valley 180
Marjorie Jeffery – Greater Sudbury Police Service

2014
Lori Bertrand, Timmins Police Service
Shaun Beaulieu, Sault Ste. Marie Police
Beth Ethier, Ontario Provincial Police
Deb Klemp, Woodstock Police Service
Ryan Cabral, Hanover Police Service

2015
James Chauvin, Ontario Provincial Police
Mike Cox, Amherstburg Police Service
Jeff Cross, Niagara Regional Police
Dee Salter, Bath Institution

2016
Melanie Kish-Lewis, Windsor Police Service
Jayson Bouwkamp, Peel Regional Police
Julie Tilbury, Thunder Bay Police Service

 

RISING FLAME AWARD

This Rising Flame award is to recognize an individual who shows exceptional promise of leadership and continued contribution to the Ontario Law Enforcement Torch Run.

2010
Pat Murphy – Thunder Bay Police Service
Lori Bertrand – Timmins Police Service
Adam Belanger – Ontario Provincial Police
Marjory Jeffery – Greater Sudbury Police Service
Michelle Serpa – London Police Service
Lise-Anne Walkingshaw – Corrections
Derek Spence – London Police Service

2011
Colleen Sheppard – Canadian Border Services Agency
Julie Tilbury – Thunder Bay Police Service
Kimberly Roberts – Canadian Border Services Agency
Johnathan MacPherson – Ontario Provincial Police
Sarah Males – London Police Service

2012
Keith Nutley – MNR Conservation Officer
Jordan Atchison-Anishinabek Police
Renee Lalonde – Ontario Provincial Police
Lee Payne – Ottawa Carleton Detention Centre
Deborah Pendlebury – Peel Regional Police
Kim Hill – Halton Regional Police Service
Ryan Cabral – Hanover Police Service
Geoff Stotts – Windsor Police Service

2013
Sean Verescak – Thunder Bay Police Service
Brian Beadman – Toronto Police Service
Shawn McCowell – Peel Regional Police Service
Kelly Brown – Carleton Campus Safety
Paul Neumann – Shelburne Police Service
Chris Newton – London Police Service

2014
Peter Boss – Ontario Provincial Police
Kim Cadarette – Peel Regional Police
Hayley Chaplin – Ontario Provincial Police
Nancy Dickson – Grand Valley Institution
Ryan Gibson – Thunder Bay Police Service
Melanie Moffatt – York Regional Police Service

2015
Peter Boss – Ontario Provincial Police
Kim Cadarette – Peel Regional Police
Hayley Chaplin – Ontario Provincial Police
Nancy Dickson – Federal Corrections
Ryan Gibson – Thunder Bay Police Service
Melanie Moffatt – York Regional Police Service

2016
Bob Jacobson – Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Brian Stone – Provincial Corrections
Cealia Gagnon – Windsor Police Service
David Giles – Peel Regional Police
Deb Millar – Kingston Police Force
Jeff Saunders – Thunder Bay Police Service
Melissa Moore – Owen Sound Police Service

Top Zone Fundraiser (Department)

This recognition level will be awarded annually to the service or department within each zone with the highest fundraising total during the previous year. Note: Fiscal Period: July 1 – June 30

2009/10
Zone 1 – Thunder Bay Correctional Centre
Zone 1a – Greater Sudbury Police Service
Zone 2 – Ontario Provincial Police, Thousand Islands Detachment
Zone 3 – Peterborough-Lakefield Police Service
Zone 4 – Hamilton-Wentworth Detention Centre
Zone 5 – Owen Sound Police Service
Zone 6 – London Police Service

2010/11
Zone 1 – Thunder Bay Correctional Centre
Zone 1a – Greater Sudbury Police Service
Zone 2 – OPP – Napanee Detachment
Zone 3 – York Reg. Police
Zone 4 – Niagara Regional Police
Zone 5 – Waterloo Regional Police
Zone 6 – London Police Service

2011/12
Zone 1 – Thunder Bay Corrections
Zone 1a – Sudbury Police Service
Zone 2 – OPP Napanee
Zone 3 – Peterborough/Lakefield Police Service
Zone 4 – Hamilton Wentworth Detention Centre
Zone 5 – Waterloo Regional Police
Zone 6 – London Police Service

2012/13
Zone 1: Thunder Bay Correctional Centre
Zone 1a: Greater Sudbury Police Service
Zone 2: OPP East Region Headquarters
Zone 3: Peterborough/Lakefield Community Police
Zone 4: Hamilton-Wentworth Detention Centre
Zone 5: Hanover Police Service
Zone 6: London Police Service

2013/14
Zone 1: Thunder Bay Correctional Centre
Zone 1a: North Bay Police Service
Zone 2: Kingston Police Force
Zone 3: York Regional Police Service
Zone 4: Niagara Regional Police Service
Zone 5: Owen Sound Police Service
Zone 6: London Police Service

2014/15
Zone 1: Thunder Bay Police Service
Zone 1a: North Bay Police Service
Zone 2: Kingston Police Force
Zone 3: York Regional Police Service
Zone 3a: Toronto Police Service
Zone 4: Niagara Regional Police Service
Zone 5: Owen Sound Police Service
Zone 6: London Police Service

2015/16
Zone 1: Thunder Bay Police Service
Zone 1a: North Bay Police Service
Zone 2: Ottawa Police Force
Zone 3: York Regional Police Service
Zone 3a: Toronto Police Service
Zone 4: Hamilton Police Service
Zone 5: Owen Sound Police Service
Zone 6: Windsor Police Service

Highest Percentage Increase in Gross Revenue

This award criteria honours those Services/Agencies who have had the highest percentage increase in revenue over their previous years total. Note: Fiscal Period: July 1 – June 30

2011/12
1. East Region HQ
2. Owen Sound Police Service
3. Durham Regional Police Service
4. Lambton OPP
5. Hanover Police Service

2012/13
1. Thunder Bay Correctional Centre
2. Hanover Police Service
3. Essex County OPP
4. Millhaven Correctional Institution
5. Thunder Bay Police Service

2013/14
1. Espanola Police Service/Espanola OPP
2. Cornwall Community Police Service
3. Ottawa Police Service
4. Ontario Correctional Services College
5. Maplehurst Correctional Complex

2014/15
1. Espanola OPP
2. Cornwall Community Police Service
3. Ottawa Police Service
4. Ontario Correctional Services College
5. Maplehurt Correctional Complex

2015/16
1. Peel Regional Police
2. Essex County OPP
3. Middlesex Detention Centre
4. Woodstock Police Service
5. Port Hope Police Service